Top

Co-Ed Youth Basketball League (Ages 6-8) Opening Day Schedule & Details

Thanks for signing up for Season 5 of our Co-Ed Youth League (Ages 6-8)! Please stay posted to this thread for updated scheduling, roster info and other league details as they break over the next couple weeks!


(10/22/18, 8:08 am):  The first practice is in the books!  Coaches if you need anything on our end please let us know.  Practices are on for today, tomorrow and Wednesday night.  The full season schedule will be live here by Wednesday with the first games being played this coming Saturday.  Jerseys will be ready for opening day, so please arrive at least 15 minutes before your game time to sign in, grab your jersey and get warmed up!

(10/17/18), 10:33 pm):  The rosters are final!  We had an unusual amount of roster, coach, and practice time requests.  Some of the more challenging ones we could not make work (tying specific practice times and specific coaches, etc.), but we did make probably 98% of them happen and hope everyone can work with us for the few we could not make happen.  The Lakers and Spurs both still need assistant coaches.  If you are a parent or guardian on one of those teams and would like to help out please reach out to Mike or Erica!  The complete season schedule will be posted within the next few days.  Good luck in the season ahead!

(10/17/18), 8:23 am):  Practice times for Saturday are as follows:

11:30 am:  Bulls & Cavs
12:20 pm:  Spurs & Celtics
1:00 pm:  Knicks & Warriors
1:40 pm:  Lakers

*** Once the rosters are finalized we will post them here!  Stay tuned! ***

(10/15/18), 11:05 pm):  Opening day was a great success!  Stay posted to this thread as we finalize the rosters, coaches and schedule.  There will be no practices during the week.  The first team practice will be this Saturday, the next team practices will be Monday-Wednesday next week, and the first game will be October 27th.

(10/10/18, 9:36 pm):  Please make sure to show up at the correct time slot Saturday!  All players will also select their scheduling and roster requests when they sign in.  If you need a specific practice slot or would like to request to be on the same team as another participant to assist with carpooling or for any other reasons make sure to note that when you sign in!

(10/10/18, 9:25 pm): Opening day is this Saturday (October 13th).  The schedule will be as follows:

1:00 pm:  Group 1 (youngest players):  Devin Jemison, Deidre Batson-Griggs, Ayden Tubbins, Nylah Mckinnon, Skyler Velez-Lopez, Jax Jamieson, Noah Spero, Nathan Spero, Brielle Burney, Khamrin Douglas, Donovan Franklin, Jermaine Mcmillion, Daevin Booker

1:45 pm:  Group 2 (middle age players):  Aidan Hubbard, Owen Pratt, Eli Kinney, Jace Petti, Richard Abrams, Oliver Gill, Lennox Kohorst, Elijah Pea, Jakobi Osei-Bonsu, Gavin Stroehlein, ARSHAYAN KENNIYOODSAN, Brandon Craig, Mason Shugg, Lucas Reiss

2:30 pm: 
Group 3 (oldest group of players): Romere Purville, Anderson Jackson, Jordan Webster, Paul Rubino, Henry Kinney, Greyson Gordon, Liam Chabala, Jerome SHANKLIN III, Mitram Sinha, Nathaniel Smalls, Billy Payne, Natalia Cruz, Joseph Brown

3:15 pm:  Returning players practice and scrimmage: Molly Kuwik, Ben Kuwik, Thomas Bonaro, Henry Russo, Cole McCleary, Leo Schult, Jack Lester, Lucas Ciotoli, Ryan Antonius, Isaac Lowinger, Eli Faso, Lamir Chambers, Isaiah Roman, Jaylen Earl, Landon Patterson, Kavari Livingston, Adrian Abrams, Rakhai Crule, Naasir Gigi, MICHAEL DITULLIO, Jason Schmitt, Reece Graham, Dominic Maracle Jr, Ca’Marii Staples, Desean Eaton, Jamari Newell, Karter Johnson, Braeden Thornton, Khaeden Thornton

Please arrive 15 minutes before your group is set to begin to sign in.  All players should come in gym clothes and sneakers.

(10/10/18, 8:05 am) Registration Update:  The league is almost full!  There will be no opening day registration.  If you plan on joining the league please register as soon as possible!  Here is the link to register.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply